University Sports Bochum

Hall of fame top-class sport

Here you can find all the successes of RUB students at Olympic Games, World University Games (formerly Universiade) and World University Championships.

2019 – Summer Universiade in Naples (Italy)

Universiade-WUC 2019 Lisa Höpink
Schwimmerin Lisa Höpink bei der Universade-WUC 2019
Lisa Höpink at the 2019 Summer Universiade

All achievements

  • Silver medal – Swimming 100m freestyle women (Lisa Höpink)
  • Bronze medal - Swimming 100m Butterfly Women (Lisa Höpink)

2018 – World University Championships

Universiade-WUC 2018 Caroline Arft
Silber bei den Studierenden Weltmeisterschaften (WUC) 2018: Kanu K4 500m Frauen (Caroline Arft)
Caroline Arft at the 2018 WUC Canoe-Sprint

All achievements

  • Silver medal - Canoe K4 500m women (Caroline Arft)

2017 – Summer Universiade in Taipei (Taiwan)

Universiade-WUC 2017 Falk Wendrich
Gold bei der Universiade 2017 in Taipeh (Taiwan): Leichtathletik Hochsprung Männer (Falk Wendrich)
Falk Wendrich at the 2017 Summer Universiade

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Track and field high jump men (Falk Wendrich)

2017 – Winter Universiade in Almaty (Kazakhstan)

Shari Koch Universiade 2017
Shari Koch Universiade 2017
Shari Koch at the 2017 Winter Universiade

All achievements

  • Bronze medal - Figure Skating Ice Dance (Shari Koch)

2016 - Olympic Summer Games in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)

Gold ZDF Studio Olympia Rudern 2016
Gold ZDF Studio Olympia Rudern 2016
Carina Bär and Lauritz Schoof at the 2016 Olympic Games

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Rowing double fours women (W4x)
    (Carina Bär)
  • Gold medal - Rowing double fours men (M4x)
    (Lauritz Schoof)
  • Silver medal - Rowing eights men (M8+)
    (Malte Jakschik, Maximilian Reinelt, Martin Sauer)

2016 – World University Championships

2016 – WUC Constanze Duell Charlotte Reinhardt
Constanze Duell und Charlotte Reinhardt 2016 – WUC
Constanze Duell und Charlotte Reinhardt at the 2016 World University Championships Rowing

All achievements

  • Gold medal- Rowing coxless fours women (W4-) (Constanze Duell, Charlotte Reinhardt)
  • Silver medal - Canoe K4 200m women (Caroline Arft)
  • Silver medal- Canoe K4 500m women (Caroline Arft)

2015 – Summer Universiade in Gwangju (South Korea)

Universiade-WUC 2015 Jakob Schneider
Die Mannschaft Rudern Vierer ohne Steuermann (4-) um Jakob Schneider bei der Universiade 2015 in Gwangju (Südkorea).
Jakob Schneider at the 2015 Universiade

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Rowing coxless fours men (M4-) (Jakob Schneider)
Bildliche beispielhafte Darstellung eines Pokals.
Competitive and top-class sport
To top