University Sports Bochum

Hall of fame top-class sports

Here you can find all the successes of RUB students at Olympic Games, World University Games (formerly Universiade) and World University Championships.

2022 - Olympic Winter Games in Bejing (China)

Spitzensport_Bob_Nolte
Spitzensport_Bob_Nolte

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Two-women bobsleigh

2022 - World University Championships

Linn Kleine Silber WUC Crosslauf 2022
Linn Kleine Silber WUC Crosslauf 2022

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Canoe K1 1000m men (Nico Paufler)
  • Gold medal - Canoe K2 1000m men (Nico Paufler)
  • Silver medal - Cross-Country women team
  • Bronze medal - Canoe C2 200m men (Nico Pickert und Leonard Bals)

2021 - Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo (Japan)

Olympia 2021 Tokio Rudern Silber Achter
Olympia 2021 Tokio Rudern Silber Achter

All achievements

  • Silver medal - Rowing eights men (M8+)
    (Malte Jakschik, Martin Sauer, Jakob Schneider, Johannes Weißenfeld)

2019 – Summer Universiade in Naples (Italy)

Universiade-WUC 2019 Lisa Höpink
Schwimmerin Lisa Höpink bei der Universade-WUC 2019
Lisa Höpink at the 2019 Summer Universiade

All achievements

  • Silver medal – Swimming 100m freestyle women (Lisa Höpink)
  • Bronze medal - Swimming 100m Butterfly Women (Lisa Höpink)

2018 – World University Championships

Universiade-WUC 2018 Caroline Arft
Silber bei den Studierenden Weltmeisterschaften (WUC) 2018: Kanu K4 500m Frauen (Caroline Arft)
Caroline Arft at the 2018 WUC Canoe-Sprint

All achievements

  • Silver medal - Canoe K4 500m women (Caroline Arft)

2017 – Summer Universiade in Taipei (Taiwan)

Universiade-WUC 2017 Falk Wendrich
Gold bei der Universiade 2017 in Taipeh (Taiwan): Leichtathletik Hochsprung Männer (Falk Wendrich)
Falk Wendrich at the 2017 Summer Universiade

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Track and field high jump men (Falk Wendrich)

2017 – Winter Universiade in Almaty (Kazakhstan)

Shari Koch Universiade 2017
Shari Koch Universiade 2017
Shari Koch at the 2017 Winter Universiade

All achievements

  • Bronze medal - Figure Skating Ice Dance (Shari Koch)

2016 - Olympic Summer Games in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)

Gold ZDF Studio Olympia Rudern 2016
Gold ZDF Studio Olympia Rudern 2016
Carina Bär and Lauritz Schoof at the 2016 Olympic Games

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Rowing double fours women (W4x)
    (Carina Bär)
  • Gold medal - Rowing double fours men (M4x)
    (Lauritz Schoof)
  • Silver medal - Rowing eights men (M8+)
    (Malte Jakschik, Maximilian Reinelt, Martin Sauer)

2016 – World University Championships

2016 – WUC Constanze Duell Charlotte Reinhardt
Constanze Duell und Charlotte Reinhardt 2016 – WUC
Constanze Duell und Charlotte Reinhardt at the 2016 World University Championships Rowing

All achievements

  • Gold medal- Rowing coxless fours women (W4-) (Constanze Duell, Charlotte Reinhardt)
  • Silver medal - Canoe K4 200m women (Caroline Arft)
  • Silver medal- Canoe K4 500m women (Caroline Arft)

2015 – Summer Universiade in Gwangju (South Korea)

Universiade-WUC 2015 Jakob Schneider
Die Mannschaft Rudern Vierer ohne Steuermann (4-) um Jakob Schneider bei der Universiade 2015 in Gwangju (Südkorea).
Jakob Schneider at the 2015 Universiade

All achievements

  • Gold medal - Rowing coxless fours men (M4-) (Jakob Schneider)
Bildliche beispielhafte Darstellung eines Pokals.
Competitive and top-class sports
Back to overview
To top